7th Air Force   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL SCOTT L. DENNIS
BRIGADIER GENERAL SCOTT L. DENNIS

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL SCOTT L. DENNIS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brig. Gen. Scott L. Dennis is the Vice Commander, Seventh Air Force, Air Forces Korea, and Chief of Staff, Air Component Command at Osan Air Base, South Korea. The Seventh Air Force mission is to organize, train, and equip warfighting forces supporting the Air Component Command assigned to the Combined Forces Command; and perform missions that support United Nations Command armistice maintenance.

General Dennis was commissioned in 1985 after graduating from Michigan Technological University with a bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering. He has held various operational F-16 flying positions. General Dennis served as a U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School instructor pilot and commanded the 14th Fighter Squadron at Misawa Air Base, Japan. He led his squadron on combat deployments to Operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch and Iraqi Freedom. General Dennis also served at the Pentagon as Chief of the Caribbean, Central and South America Division (J-5) on the Joint Staff. He returned to Operation Iraqi Freedom and commanded the 332nd Expeditionary Operations Group at Balad Air Base, Iraq. After returning from Balad, General Dennis took command of the 388th Fighter Wing at Hill AFB. He later served as the Director of Air Operations, Directorate of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. The General is a command pilot with more than 3,800 hours in the F-16, including more than 600 hours of combat time.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Mich.
1985 Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1995 Master's degree in aviation studies, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air War College and master's degree in strategic studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1986 - December 1986, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. April 1987 - October 1987, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. November 1987 - July 1990, F-16 pilot, 70th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
4. July 1990 - December 1991, F-16 instructor pilot, 312th Tactical Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. January 1992 - June 1992, student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. July 1992 - June 1993, weapons and tactics officer and instructor pilot, 311th Tactical Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. June 1993 - July 1997, F-16 instructor pilot, flight commander and assistant operations officer, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. August 1997 - May 1998, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1998 - June 2000, director of weapons and tactics, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
10. June 2000 - June 2001, operations officer, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
11. July 2001 - June 2003, Commander, 14th Fighter Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
12. July 2003 - June 2004, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 2004 - June 2005, Politico-Military planner for Latin America (J-5), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2005 - June 2006, Chief, Caribbean, Central and South America Division (J-5), the Joint Staff,
Washington, D.C.
15. June 2006 - June 2007, Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Operations Group, Balad AB, Iraq
16. July 2007 - July 2009, Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
17. July 2009 - June 2010, Director of Air Operations, Directorate of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2010 - Present, Vice Commander, Seventh Air Force, Air Forces Korea, Osan AB, South Korea

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGMENTS
1. July 2004 - June 2005, Politico-Military planner for Latin America (J-5), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a Lieutenant Colonel
2. July 2005 - June 2006, Chief, Caribbean, Central and South America Division (J-5), the Joint Staff,
Washington, D.C., as a Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 17, 1985
First Lieutenant Dec. 17, 1987
Captain Dec. 17, 1989
Major Sept. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel Feb. 1, 2006
Brigadier General Nov. 12, 2010

(Current as of November 2010)





 Inside 7th AF

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act