7th Air Force   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAN-MARC JOUAS
LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAN-MARC JOUAS

photo of LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAN-MARC JOUAS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Lt. Gen. Jan-Marc Jouas is the Deputy Commander, United Nations Command Korea; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea; Commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea/U.S. Combined Forces Command; and Commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan Air Base, South Korea. He is also the U.S. representative to the joint committee for the Status of Forces agreement between the two countries.

General Jouas was commissioned in 1979 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He is a command pilot with extensive operational experience in F-4, F-15 and F-16 aircraft, including more than 80 combat missions. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, and served as a Joint Staff division chief and special assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Pacific Air Forces Director of Operations, Plans, Requirements, and Programs.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1984 Master of Arts degree in education, Chapman College, Calif.
1987 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1992 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1998 Fellow, Harvard University Center for International Affairs, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 Senior Executive Fellowship, Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1979 - October 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. January 1981 - December 1981, student, F-4E/F-4G combat crew training, George AFB, Calif.
3. December 1981 - May 1984, F-4G pilot, George AFB, Calif.
4. May 1984 - August 1988, F-4G instructor pilot/weapons officer, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
5. August 1988 - June 1991, ops inspector, Tactical Air Command Inspector General, Langley AFB, Va.
6. June 1991 - August 1992, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
7. August 1992 - January 1995, F-4G instructor pilot, assistant operations officer, Nellis AFB, Nev
8. January 1995 - August 1995, Chief, 57th Wing Flying Safety, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. August 1995 - June 1997, Commander, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. July 1997 - June 1998, Fellow, Harvard University Center for International Affairs, Cambridge, Mass.
11. August 1998 - March 2000, Commander, 52nd Operations Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
12. April 2000 - March 2002, Chief, Western Europe and NATO Policy Division (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. March 2002 - September 2002, special assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. October 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska
15. June 2004 - January 2006, Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
16. January 2006 - May 2007, Vice Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas
17. May 2007 - July 2008, Vice Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas
18. July 2008 - September 2008, special assistant to Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
19. September 2008 - December 2011, Director, Operations, Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
20. January 2012 - present, Deputy Commander, United Nations Command Korea; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea; Commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea/U.S. Combined Forces Command; and Commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan AB, South Korea

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 2000 - March 2002, Chief, Western Europe and NATO Policy Division (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
2. March 2002 - September 2002, special assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. January 2012 - present, Deputy Commander, United Nations Command Korea; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea; Commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea/U.S. Combined Forces Command, as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,100
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-15 and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross with "V" device
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Ehrenkreuz der Bundeswehr (Silver)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1993
Colonel Aug 1, 1998
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 2004
Major General May 7, 2009
Lieutenant General Jan. 6, 2012

(Current as of January 2012)






 Inside 7th AF

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act